Hidden Wings

Beginning part of the proGram had a spot to be, unscene.

Throw Caution To the Wind- Wyatt Easterling
Down & Out- Yosh & Yimmy
Love Is the Only Thing- Peter Mulvey & SistaStrings


Didn’t It Rain- Jake Blount
He Needs Me- The A’s
Somethin’ To Say- Viktor Karlsson
Muscles- Pink Mountaintops


Aileen- Kamikaze Nurse
Refuse- Bubblemath


Too Hot- Skunk Baxter
I Can Do Without- Skunk Baxter


Easy On The Eyes- GA-20
We’re All Going Down- Cass Clayton Band
Hard Times- Brad Absher & The Superials

Bugged

Just simply buGGed.

Seven Noisettes- Kind & Kinky Zoo
Baby, I’m a Star- Prince And The Revolution Live Syracuse 3/30/1985

Not a Tear- Tim Carman Trio
The Seventh (Michel Menert Remix)- Electric Beethoven


Love & Hate- New Blade Runners Of Dub Ft. Santa Davis & Ama B
Game Over- The Black Seeds
Fire House Rock (Prince Jammy 12-inch Mix)- Wailing Souls
Oxygen- Jhelisa Ft. Greg Osby & Oteil Burbridge
Mi Piedro- The Playing For Change Band


Oakland- Satya
Kill Us All (K.U.A.)- Meechy Darko


On the Avenue- Bright Dog Red
Niffty Teddy- Kuma

Plants Grow

The beGinning part of a shortened down proGram just wanted to remember.

Dirty Martinis- Eric Martinez
Redneck Woman- Stratcat Willie & the Strays
Sinkin’ Low- Kat Riggins
The Getaway- Johnny Sansone


Is It All- Supersonic Blues Machine Ft. Joe Louis Walker
Laughin’ and Clownin’- The Phantom Blues Band


My Old School- Skunk Baxter

Easier Said Than Done- Thee Sacred Souls
Side By Side- The Meltdown
The Truth- Cliff Beach Ft. Mesito Beat
So Into You- Cliff Beach


‘Lude 3- Lettuce
Get It Together- Lettuce
Altin Maske- Alexander Korostinsky

Dropped Let

Xtra sets turned out to be.

Ricecar- The Range
Puedes Decir De Mí- Adrian Quesada Ft. Gaby Moreno
Eso No Lo He Dielo- Adrian Quesada Ft. College Of Knowledge


Maybe Isle- The Frightnrs
Profilin- The Frightnrs Ft. Preet Patel
Chrome Optimism- New Blade Runners Of Dub Ft. David Lynch (BETAFISH RMX)
Thief and Joker- Eccodek Ft. Charleston Okafor


Something’s Going On- Kokoroko
We Give Thanks- Kokoroko
Victory Dance- Ezra Collective


ORIGINS Pt.1- DEEPFAKE
Origins Pt. II- DEEPFAKE

Where It Is At

The final parts of the proGram certainly make up the entire.

African Lady- Abbey Lincoln
Black Man- Butcher Brown Ft. Michael Millions
My Body- Femme Deadly Venoms


Ritual Rubbin’- Harriet Tubman
***pre-recorded conversation with JT Lewis/Melvin Gibbs***
Prototaxite- Harriet Tubman
Blacktal Fractal- Harriet Tubman Ft. Wadada Leo Smith

Rebirth- Shabaka
Call It A European Paradox- Shabaka
We Change Part 1- Brandon Coleman Ft. Kamasi Washington
Love Brings Happiness- Adrian Younge & Ali Shaheed Muhammad Ft. Lonnie Smith & Loren Oden


Aladdin’s Carpet- Beaver Harris 360 Degree Music Experience
Hide And Go Seek- Paul Motian Quintet

Chive On

Middle set of the proGram this week look and taste just the way we wanted.

Want for Nothing- Michael Rault
Look Up!- The Harlem Gospel Travelers


In Common- The Sure Fire Soul Ensemble
***pre-recorded conversation w/Tim Felten of SFSE***
High Times- The Sure Fire Soul Ensemble


Everything’s Gonna Be Alright- Lettuce
The Warm Up- Marco Benevento
Ballad of a Broken Wing- Marco Benevento
Rumba Cyclique- The Shaolin Afronauts
The Simien Fox- The Shaolin Afronauts


Help Me- The DisArrays
The Hardest Day- The Mandatory Eight
In Pursuit of Shai Hulud- The Sorcerers
Pigeon Pit- Lexsoul Dancemachine
Rendezvous- Sai Galaxy Ft. Vanessa Baker


Je Jouais Le Piano- Jacques Higelin
New Orleans Girl- PJ Morton Ft. Cheeky Blakk & Rebirth Brass Band
Take Me With U- Prince And The Revolution (LIVE Syracuse 3/30/1985)

Hooked On

The 1st part of the proGram this week gotcha hitched on in.

The Song That Made Hank Williams Dance- Peter Rowan
Columbus Stockade Blues- Jacob Jolliff
Large Garbage Barge- Jacob Jolliff
All Night Long- Blue Dogs


House Is Rockin’- Brad Wilson
Such a Night- Steve Howell & The Mighty Men
Leaving San Francisco- Dave Thomas
Stuff You Gotta Watch- The Phantom Blues Band


Do It Again- Supersonic Blues Machine Ft. Ana Popovic
Money- Supersonic Blues Machine
Strong as Steel- Janiva Magness
Blowin’ Fire- Johnny Sansone


El Jardín- The Black Angels
Find the Truth- The Sheepdogs
Espejo- Eljuri

Iris Upon

The X-tra set this week was a nice as a front yard dog-tonGued iris…woof.

Thad’s Theme- Thaddeus Tukes
***pre-recorded conversation with Mr. Thaddeus Tukes***
Vibestown Stomp- Thaddeus Tukes
Thad’s Groove- Thaddeus Tukes

My Man from College- Ebi Soda
Peach Tea- Bright Dog Red
Step Out- The Andy Rothstein Band
Just Don’t Stop- Joe Tatton Trio Ft. The Haggis Horns
Big Fish- Joe Tatton Trio


Up a Creek- The Still Point

Root Of It

The final portion of the proGram got to the heart of the matter.

Is This A Dream- Marco Benevento
Natural High- ZOOLOOK
We Love (interlude 1)- Carvalho
African Yute – Carvalho Ft. Zem Audu


Ya No Me Quieres- Adrian Quesada Ft. Jaron Marshall
Hielo Seco- Adrian Quesada Ft. Marc Ribot & Money Mark
Moça- Dendê & Band


Yolele- Cheikh Ibra Fam
Jungle Groove- Youthie Ft. Macca Dread

—-
The Wake Up Re-Call- Starita + Otis McDonald Ft. Illa J, Zay Bcuz, NicX
Sphere- Ron Trent Presents Warm Ft. Jean-Luc Ponty
Engatinhar- Nikitch & Kuna Maze Ft. Joao Selva
H – Bar- Pan Amsterdam & Damu The Fudgemunk

Lake View

The middle portion of the proGram says finally – a place with this view.

Roughrider ’89- The Sheepdogs
So Far Gone- The Sheepdogs


Junco Partner- John Scofield
504 Enjoy Yourself- Soul Rebels Ft. 5th Ward Weebie
Knockin’- Ledisi w/George Porter Jr, Ian Neville & Ivan Neville


‘Lude 1- Lettuce
Lett The World Know- Lettuce
Waffles- Lettuce
Dakar- The Blaxound
Ojo Por Ojo- The Blaxound


Yen Ni Agoro- Kaleta & Super Yamba Band Ft. Osei Korankye
***pre-recorded conversation with Kaltea***
Wo Nkoa Na Mendo- Kaleta & Super Yamba Band Ft. Osei Korankye


Abrabanel St. Funk- Hoodna Orchestra
Angel of Libra- Nathan Johnston & Angels of Libra
Bus Stop Boogie- The Harmony Society
Secret Universe- Earl Dawkins

Star Points

First parts of the proGram had the directions known eventually.

Come Along Jody- Peter Rowan
Frog On The Lily Pad- Peter Rowan
One Night In Glasgow- Jacob Jolliff
Revenuer- Rod Picott
To Meet Myself- Reverend Baron


Another Door Closes- Eva Carboni
Gettin’ Stoned- The Strongman Blues Remedy
Little Mama- The Gabbard Brothers
Chamomile and Cocaine- Katie Knipp (Live)


The Road You Don’t- Blue Dogs Ft. Jerry Douglas
Young Love- Blue Dogs
That’s What Love Will Make You Do- The Phantom Blues Band
Your Own Fault, Baby, To Treat Me the Way You Do- Lightnin’ Hopkins

—-
Weather Alive- Beth Orton
Green Assemblies- Mount Maxwell
Field & Stream- Mount Maxwell

Crystalizing

Grabbed SUM extra time and here’s the energy that was brouGht.

Porcelain- Noah Preminger

Prominent Randy- Extended
Assanhado- Plínio Fernandes
Samba Fu Maga- Chris Greene Quartet
Internal Geographies- Samora Pinderhughes Ft. Brad Allen Williams
Rise Up- Samora Pinderhughes Ft. Marcus Gilmore


‘Tis- Pepper Adams w/The Tommy Banks Trio [live]
Stella By Starlight- Pepper Adams w/The Tommy Banks Trio [live]
Hard Science- Jane Ira Bloom & Mark Helias


Mystic Mud- The Andy Rothstein Band
—-
Kamwa- Meszecsinka

Fillin’ Up

The final portion of the proGram made sure you got your complete fills.

Porcelina- Making Movies Ft. Tennis

Security- Farida International
Hallucination Generation- The Gruesome Twosome
How We Dream- Eccodek Ft. John Orpheus
Inner Blues- Dubmatix meets Future Dub Orchestra


Runnin- Brandon Coleman
The Avenues- Adrian Younge & Ali Shaheed Muhammad Ft. Katalyst
Behind The Crusades- Chicago Soul Jazz Collective
Mama Are We There Yet?- Chicago Soul Jazz Collective Ft. Dee Alexander
Elegia- Gerald Clayton
DOXOLOGY (Hope)- Joel Ross


To Oscar- Jorge Luis Pacheco
Fronteras (Borders) Suite: Unknown Destination- Danilo Perez Ft. The Global Messengers
Bulería de la Almadraba- Oscar Peñas Ft. Harlem String Quartet, Pablo Aslan & Richie Barshay

Bells Ring In

The middle portion of the proGram had a hand on the chain ready to tug.

Oscar the Cat- Steve Terry Project

In-Tension- According to the Sound Ft. Adam Parry-Davies/Patrick Case/James Morton & Alex Hutchings
A Million Miles To Run- According to the Sound Ft. Patrick Case/Adam Parry-Davies/James Morton/James Carter/Jake Gold & Alex Fryer
Maison- Seal Party
I Would Die 4 U- Prince & The Revolution [live Syracuse, 1985]
Soul Searchers- Angelo Moore & The Brand New Step


Exactly What I Needed- Michael Rault
Anaesthise Me- The DisArrays
Smokey Places- The Diplomats of Solid Sound Ft. The Diplomettes
Bones of God- Alexander Korostinsky
Barbarea Vulgaris Recapitulat- Tetrao Urogallus
Picea Orientalis- Tetrao Urogallus
Alone- Object Heavy


Gulli (Art Of Tones RMX)- Souleance
Mystifying Mama- Marva Broome
Tchac poum poum- René Urtreger

Saturday Sees

Beginning part of the proGram had a simple and true field to it.

Sugar Skull- Wes Collins
Sonny Liston- Rod Picott
Terre Haut Blues- Juke Joint Jonny and the Kindred Spirits


Red Hot Tabasco- Dave Weld & The Imperial Flames
I Take What I Want- The Phantom Blues Band
Bon Temps Rouler- Kenny Neal Ft. Rockin’ Dopsie Jr. & The Zydeco Twisters
New Orleans- Kenny Neal


Chevrolet- Sass Jordan
Orange Blossom Special- Mike Stevens
Spoon and the Flame- Red Red


Let’s Spend the Night Together- Hooyoosay
Fate Chaser (single mix1)- Schizo Fun Addict
Sky-Pie, Century 21- Spygenius
23- Just Mustard

Grab It Fernly

Did SUM extra spill over time at the end of the proGram. Here’s what feel into the bucket.

There Will Never Be Another You- John Scofield
Sweet Rain Blues- Michael Gregory Jackson
Perseverance- Michael Gregory Jackson


***live on air conversation w/Janet Schiff of Nineteen Thirteen***
Cello and Drums Forever- Nineteen Thirteen
Hot Garbage- Nineteen Thirteen
Lisboa- Florent Ghys

Puttin’ On The Ritz- Ella Fitzgerald (Live at the Hollywood Bowl, 1958)
The Lower Field- Sued Nandayapa Bergmann Saunders
Old School Blues- Peter Erskine, Alan Pasqua & Darek Oles (Live In Italy)

Shot Up And Outta Here

Final part of the proGram rocketed in and out of ear.

Metamorfosis- Meridian Brothers & El Grupo Renacimiento
Fallen from Eternity- Jose Conde
Monocultura- Jose Conde


Sextou- Dendê & Band

Iron- Groundation Ft. Israel Vibration
Touch Me- New Blade Runners Of Dub
Agrun- Ulf Ivarsson & Bill Laswell


Chaos Energy- Daniel Avery Ft. Kelly Lee Owens & HAAi
Resila- Congotronics International
The Chief Enters Again- Congotronics International
Beat Con Flow- Mista Savona Ft. Cimafunk
The Real Revolution- Playing For Change Band & Playing for Change


Strannik – Wanderer- New Asia
El Oyin- New Asia

For Your Ear Plezure

The middle part of this week’s proGram rock, rolled and funked things up SUM.

Going Back to Hoonsville- Datura4 Ft. Dave Hole
Have You Ever Been Torn Apart?- The Flashcubes Ft. The Spongetones
Skyscraper- Automatic
Red Angel Dragnet- The Clash Ft. Ranking Roger
Dusk- Nick Sheppard & Marigold Sun


In the Mirror- Nicky Egan
Wireless Party- The Vicious Seeds
It’s My Turn (To Cry, Cry, Cry)- Reverend Baron


Wrong Part Of Town- 79rs
Act Like You Know- Cyril Neville w/Dumpstaphunk
Keep The Funk Alive- Lettuce Ft. Bootsy Collins


Polysix- Marco Benevento
Like Me- Marco Benevento
Marco & Mimo- Marco Benevento
BFF- Hoodna Orchestra Ft. Eddie Roberts

Sniffed Good

The beGining part of the show went into all the senses.

Nancy Blevins- Allison de Groot & Tatiana Hargreaves

Mr.Lucky- The Hogtown Allstars
Subway Casanova- The Hogtown Allstars
Hobo Blues- Charlie Musselwhite
Drifting From Town To Town- Charlie Musselwhite
Mount up on the Wings of the King- Kenny Neal Ft. Christone “Kingfish” Ingram


Doesn’t Really Matter- Bennett Matteo Band
Got That Style- Grace Kuch Ft. Ronnie Earl
Hollywood Blues- The Reverend Shawn Amos
Days Of Depression- The Reverend Shawn Amos Ft. Blind Boys Of Alabama


Send It on Down- Staples Jr. Singers
I Got A New Home- Staples Jr. Singers
I’m Looking for a Man- Staples Jr. Singers
Lala Mulati- Moktar Gania and Gnawa Soul
Soundani Foulani- Moktar Gania and Gnawa Soul


Watina- Calypso Rose Ft. Santana & The Garifuna Collective

Whazzzat

Did a little extra on the tail end of the reGular. Here’s the outcomes.

Pardon Me- Bright Dog Red
Jcakjcak (For Ornette)- Michael Gregory Jackson
Optimistic- Jozef Nadj


MakeMake- J. Peter Schwalm & Stephan Thelen
The Guy I Am- Balungan Ft. Guigou Chenevier
Ritual- Tord Gustavsen Trio


Libra Channeling- Mike Allemana
The Mediator- Mike Allemana


Mambo 2021- Spanish Harlem Orchestra
Batey- Josean Jacobo Trio Ft. Magic Mejía & Félix García
San Miguel- Josean Jacobo Trio