Mooning Over You

The first part of the proGram was looking up and saw the two sides.

The Appalachian Blues- Scott Law
The Hard Way- Jesse Dayton


Flippin’ and Floppin’ / So Mean To Me- Frankie Boy & The Blues Express
Black Drawers On- Frankie Boy & The Blues Express


Boom Boom Out Go The Lights- The Chess Project
Smokestack Lightning- The Chess Project
JIG JIGGITY- Shawn Kellerman
We Are Blues Men- Shawn Kellerman Ft. Bobby Rush


Bogeyman- The Wicked Lo-Down
Love Like Kerosene- Katie Henry
Jump- Katie Henry
greenarrowradio promo- Rick Vito
High and Lonesome- Sean Riley & The Water

Too Close

The final part of this week’s proGram might have gotten that front row spot.

Heartbreak- Leon Dinero
Cut Both Ways (Heartbreak Dub)- Leon Dinero
West Memphis- Parlor Greens
Tkn- Orquesta Akokán
Con Altura- Orquesta Akokán
Raha- Savana Funk & Gaudi


Keepin’ It Kool- Potatohead People Ft. Kendra Dias
Tubby’s Ghost- Soul Sugar
A Shadow in August (Mad Professor Rmx)- Piper Street Sound Ft. Andy Bassford
Hasty Train- OLUMA


YNQF- Flavia Abadía Ft. Itz Nico P, Miginomics & Medylandia
Douce Globules Rouges- Laurent Bardainne & Tigre d’Eau Ft. Pupajim
Faith (Medlar & Dele Sosimi RMX)- Arnau Obiols & KAYYAK & Arnau Obiols

Beggin For The Burn

Middle part of this week’s proGram brought the gasoline.

West Wind- The Speed Of Sound
Mooks- Supersport 2000
Pop Tarte- Baby Lemonade
No One Needs To Know- Ozma
Live Today- Chicano Batman


Talking Back- Thee Sinseers
Like I Can Give- Thee Sinseers
greenarrowradio/MisterG promo- Sharon Jones
Don’t Give a Friend a Number- Sharon Jones & The Dap-Kings
Don’t Wanna Lose You- Sharon Jones & The Dap-Kings
All I Do- MT Jones


Exodus- Sly5thAve
***pre-recorded conversation with Sly5thAve***
Water Suite (Renewal)- Sly5thAve Ft. Michael Jelani Brooks
Liberation- Sly5thAve

Burning In Heater

The first part of this week’s program brouGht the big flames.

Desert Island Dreams- Larry Campbell & Teresa Williams
The Way Yo Make Me Feel- Larry Campbell & Teresa Williams
Goin’ Down the Road Feelin’ Bad- Eric Bibb (Live At the Scala Theatre)
Whole World’s Got the Blues- Eric Bibb (Live At the Scala Theatre)


Last Kind Words Blues- Sue Foley
That’s How Strong My Love Is- Tad Robinson Ft. Delmark All-Stars [Live]
I’m Ready- Bart Bryant


I’m Not Hidden- Two Headed Horse
Last Night I Went Somewhere to Dream- Ride
Stay Free- Ride
The Pit of Language- Einstürzende Neubauten
Docket- Blondshell Ft. Bully


Skateboard Mothers- Andrew Gabbard
Big Belly Boogaloo- Andrew Gabbard Ft. Neal Francis

Side Waved

The second half of the Sunday fill-in proGram did it this-a-ways:

Since I Became Your Prey- Maliheh Moradi & Eshan Matoori
For The Rain- Maliheh Moradi & Eshan Matoori
Migrant Voices- Itamar Erez & Hamin Honari


Idé Weré Weré – Waterfall Edit- Simon Jano Sessions
La Vie en Rose- Captain Sparks & Royal Company
Thanksgiving Island- Moken


Spectrum, Add And Dyslexia- Jonas Verwijnen
Black Sand- Glass Beams
Nana del Caballo Grande- Kiko Navarro feat. Nuria Millán & Benji Habichuela


Swan Lake- Christos DC
Rain On My Skin- Fixed Error Ft. MoRoots
Ulé- Deela & Los Chicos Altos
Gwakke- Ancient Astronauts Ft. Spyda MC

Journey Began

Did a Sunday morning fill-in proGram to go on a little trip. We tripped the first half like this:

Good Evening- Otava Yo
Ah, The Woods- Otava Yo


Guazalamanco (Guajira)- Carlos Coronado
Saltseseugues (Seguiriya)- Carlos Coronado
Dance Of The Fungi- Sam Wilson
Into The Hollow- Sam Wilson


Bajami- Divanhana Ft. Luis Robisco
Sin Miedo- Orkestar Kriminal
Res Del Cel- ÖLIVIAS
salm- ÖLIVIAS


Corrido- cabra
Arriba el limón (Alborada)- cabra
Gerando na Alta- Céu

Constellations

Did an extra set after the normally scheduled proGram. Here’s how it soared.

Defiant, Reprise; Homeward Dove- Charles Lloyd
Secret Handshake- David Leon
Secret Footshake- David Leon


End of Innocence- Shabaka

If, Then- Ernesto Cervini’s Turboprop

76- Julian Lage
Northern Shuffle- Julian Lage
V.E. Swing- Monty Alexander
Day-O- Monty Alexander (live)


Gold Cymbal- C3zr

See The Shape

The final part of this week’s proGram had colors and shapes to be heard.

Looking Up- Finn Rees
Indecision (vocal)- Franka Oroza


Paint It Blue- Olli Ahvenlahti
Grooveland- Ada Rovatti
The Naked King- Ada Rovatti


Monotonikum- Fred und Luna
Basso- I:Cube


Jazzy Jive- McCoy Mrubata & Siyabulela
Haiti’s Journey- Obed Calvaire
Ianmou pap Kraze- Obed Calvaire

Up And Ready

The middle part of the proGram was one of the first to get up.

Snakebite Playfight- The Jazz Defenders
That Is You- Michelle David & The True-Tones
Agidi- RAH & The Ruffcats


Horizon- Glass Beams
Snake Oil- Glass Beams
Orb- Glass Beams


He Tenere- Abdallah Oumbadougou (Live)

Message From The Snakes- Sun Atlas
Rising Up- Clyde Beats Ft. Amalia
The Killah Gorilla- Janek van Laak
Here to Slay- Janek van Laak Ft. Madeleine Rose


You Better Sleep- Block Barley
Neon Haze- Block Barley

Things Poppin’

The first part of this week’s proGram noticed a change is still coming:

Shuffle On Through- Chris Kasper
Take Me to the River- Seth Walker


Sittin’ on Top of the World- Echo Räsänen
Honey and Hash- J.P. Soars
Whiskey Got Me Married- Altered Five Blues Band


White Rabbit- Crystal Jacqueline and The Honey Pot (live)
Heaven Is In Your Mind- Anton Barbeau
Other Girls- Leslie Mendelson
Meet You After Midnight- The Chesterfield Kings
All About You- The Jellybricks


I Spent All My Money- Shannon McNally (Live)
***pre-recorded conversation with Shannon McNally***
Call Me The Breeze- Shannon McNally (live)

Into The Blues

The 2nd half of the Sunday morning open schedule fill-in proGramming shaped out and in here:

Philly Slop- Christian McBride & Edgar Meyer
Bebop, of Course- Christian McBride & Edgar Meyer
Tennessee Blues- Christian McBride & Edgar Meyer


Cherry Juice in a Box- The Elephant
Speak To Me- Julian Lage
Phola- Steve Dyer Ft. Sydney Mavundla
That Thang- The Messthetics & James Brandon Lewis
The Time Is The Place- The Messthetics & James Brandon Lewis


Châtelet- Chris Rottmayer Ft. Russ Johnson, Rufus Reid & Matt Endres
Mantra- Marta Karassawa, Frank Herzberg, Sidmar Vieira, Teco Cardoso & Zé Eduardo Nazario Ft. Stephanie Borgani
Tempo Bom- Marta Karassawa, Frank Herzberg, Sidmar Vieira, Teco Cardoso & Zé Eduardo Nazario
Eva Johanna- Karl-Martin Almqvist Ababhemu Quartet Ft. Nduduzo Makhathini, Ayanda Sikade & Magne Thormodsæter

In The Corner

Did a little Sunday morning open schedule fill-in proGram. Here’s the first part:

Africa- Alice Coltrane (live)

Silver’s Serenade- Hendrik Meurkens
Lift Every Voice and Sing- Charles Lloyd
When the Sun Comes Up, Darkness Is Gone- Charles Lloyd


Scrunity- Dayna Stephens
Edgerly- One for All Ft. George Coleman
That Thing- Nick Finzer Ft. Renee Rosnes, Rufus Reid, Lewis Nash
Cobb’s Creek- Advancing on a Wild Pitch
On a Misty Night- The Reid Hoyson Project Ft. Hendrik Meurkens, Rufus Reid & Billy Test


Maelstrom- Vijay Iyer, Linda May Han Oh & Tyshawn Sorey
Tempest- Vijay Iyer, Linda May Han Oh & Tyshawn Sorey
Unholy Water- Brandon Goldberg

Webbing

Did a little extra proGramming after the regularly schedule show. Here’s how it went down:

James Bond Medley- Grace Kelly
Painchiller- Ada Rovatti
Done Deal- Ada Rovatti Ft. Niki Haris & Kurt Elling


Bucket of F’s- Taylor Eigsti Ft. Ben Wendel
Pebble Dance- John Surman


The Red-tailed Hawk is Going to Eat Your Babies- Willy Rodríguez Ft. Tehn Vega
Guani- Willy Rodríguez Ft. Dave Liebman


Msunduza- Fumio Itabashi
Por Trás de Brás de Pina- Natalie Cressman & Ian Faquini
Feed the Fire- Audrey Powne
These Days- Rachel Z Ft. Omar Hakim

The Tentacle reach

Final part of this week’s program went a long way to find it.

Big Brother- Sly5thAve Ft. Daniel Wytanis
Everything- Chima Anya & Slone
Music Is My Drug (original mix)- Bubba Brothers


Dedication (for Gabi)- Nick Marks Ft. Arta Jēkabsone & Budapest Art Orchestra

Take One- The Diasonics
Only Always- The Bandulus
Afternoon Delight- Peacey Ft. Atjazz
Mountain King- Christos DC
Long Road (Kung Fu Mix)- Christos DC


Imidiwan- Abdallah Oumbadougou
Wirhin Titiwé Tchi Higren- Abdallah Oumbadougou


That Old Black Magic- Cliff Beach
Alright, OK You Win- Cliff Beach
Love You Madly- Cliff Beach

In SUM Deets

The middle part of this week’s proGram fine lined it.

Lucky Boy- Tobin Mueller Ft. Ron Carter & Darren Chapman
Intro (Elliðakot)- The Shadow Majlis
The Departure (Kolyskova)- The Shadow Majlis Ft. Olena Tsybulska


Low Sun- Hermanos Gutiérrez
Through the Mosaic- Tommy Guerrero
Holding the Ocean- Tommy Guerrero


Eyes of Love- Ghost Funk Orchestra
Where To?- Ghost Funk Orchestra
A Rare View- Ghost Funk Orchestra
Phil’s First Tear- Kolonel Djafaar


Hold the Line- Go.Soul.Map. Ft. Derane Obika
Hot Mess- Oded Nir
Film Noir- Oded Nir
Monoxide- Sly5thAve Ft. MonoNeon, MacKenzie & Peter Knudsen

Hole Of Hobbit

The first part of this week’s proGram peek into the around and unders.

Low Down Time- Armchair Boogie
Bluegrass Radio- Alison Brown & Steve Martin Ft. Sam Bush, Stuart Duncan, Trey Hensley & Todd Phillips


Always- Brother Bird
Go Down Swingin’- The Vintage Yell
Talkin’ Ugly Truth, Tellin’ Pretty Lies- Bruce Sudano


Turkey Vulture- Left Lane Cruiser
Black Moon- Philip Sayce
Backbell – One Dime Band
Slow Drag- The Taj Mahal Sextet (live)
Corrina- The Taj Mahal Sextet (live)


Soul Salvation- Sonny Landreth (Live)
***pre-recorded conversation with Sonny Landreth***
Somebody Gotta Make a Move- Sonny Landreth

Media Puppets- Stephen Jacques
Old Man Dancing- John Lurie

Growing Ups

The final part of the program for this week was sticking out for all the riGht reasons.

The Makings Of You- Soul Sugar Ft. Leo Carmichael
Road To Mali- Mark Leggett


L’unica Cnahce- Walter Rizzato
Tabù Tubà (Part I)- I Robots
Contrabando di Fagioli- Ramasandiran Somusundaram
Everybody’s Free To Feel Good- Soweto Gospel Choir X Groove Terminator


Organize (Humanity Mix)- Cole Williams
L’AVENTURE MODERNE- F.I.D.E.L
The Cat- Skeewiff
Exclusive Blend- Skeewiff
SAY IT AIN’T SO- Jordan Mackampa


Das Freak- Big Boss Man
Sambal- Casa Bonita
Arrabiata- Casa Bonita
Madame Shingaling- Setenta

A Closer Look

The middle part of the proGram zoomed in.

Gator in My Pond- One Dime Band
Rib Grease- One Dime Band
Shake Your Hips- Linwood Taylor


Almighty $$- Wolfgang Valbrun
Glamourpuss- Claudio Corona Ft. Alan Evans
One Hand One Bounce- Karate Boogaloo
Meantherthal- The Jazz Defenders


Power Moves- Silver Skylarks
Return To The Spirit- Sun Atlas
Higher Education- Naya Rockers Ft. Ivan Neville


Cooking Time- OLUMA
Tikulafe- Zé Bigode Orquestra
Wonder Us (Renegades Of Jazz RMX)- Rhabdomantic Orchestra & Haitch

Fields Of Spring

The first part of this week’s proGram was poppin’ out a little early, even.

Rolling Stone- John Vincent III
All the Same- Armchair Boogie


Did You See the Sunrise- The Tyde
Gilbert- Cheer Accident
Prodigal- Cheer Accident
Tom Waits In Drag- Mortal Prophets


Pilgrim- The Wood Brothers
***pre-recorded conversation with Oliver Wood***
Heart is the Hero- The Wood Brothers

These Eyes- Mike Zito
Lonely Man- Mike Zito
Another Kind of Blues- Zakiya Hooker
Lady Love Divine- Philip Sayce
This Is Hip- Philip Sayce

One Small Steps

The final part of this week’s proGram kept the wide inside the near.

Annerkey (Dennis Bovell Mix)- Bukky Leo
Scelleton (Gilles Peterson Mix)- Bukky Leo
Revolution Sound (Professor Skank Remix)- Zion Train Ft. Cara
El amor la esperanza- Daymé Arocena


Soul Makossa- Africa Revival
The Voodoo Lady- Lara Saint Paul


Ezekiel’s Wheel- Erick the Architect Ft. George Clinton
Liberate- Erick the Architect Ft. Lalah Hathaway
Yakety Sax- Skeewiff
Wack Wack- Skeewiff
Extra!- Skwirl


Feel The Flow (Original Mix)- Deep Excavation Ft. Morris Revy
Poppy Fields- Eric Hilton
Where The Wild Roam (Erobique Disko Remix)- Tomasz Guiddo & Jimi Tenor