GlassMade

The third and final sets from the proGram this week took the liGht from the world and presented it throuGh a new way. Glass puzzle pieces your ears can move and form, shape and color – where all attributes are desiGned by listening:

Comendo Melancia Com Colher- Joana D’arc
Interesse- Joana D’arc
Kalkutta Klezmer- Big Galut
Una Manana Muy Transparente- Los Cardencheros Ft. Iraida Noriega
El Alegre Pescador- Los Llaneros

~~
What- the Dolomites
Darling- Mydy Rabycad

Dutchmandu- Beyond the Pale
Elegua Intro- Hamsa Lila (live in Santa Cruz)
Baba Saali- Hamsa Lila (live in Santa Cruz)
~~
Mean Visa Kmean Bai- the Cambodian Space Project
Nekem Oly Mindegy- Illes
~~~
Waters- Ivan Ave
Feasting- Young Fathers
Golden Moments (Souleance Remix)- Quiet Dawn Ft. Sarah Gessler

~
Life is Good- Ephemerals
Looking too Closely (So36 dub)- Fink
Malala (Andy Lewis Instrumental Mix)- Cherry B & the Sound Makers
Slow Down- Quadratic

~~
Santero- Novalima
Singing in Tongues (Morgan Doctor Remix)- Eccodek
Prungen- Jaga Jazzist

DSCN2225

Eyeplonkin’

The middle sets of the proGram found the hiGh flyin’ sound falling into the earz of those with their doing on the ground:

No Negative Energy- Either/Orchestsra
Big Butt- Either/Orchestra
Feelin’ Alright- Chris Washburne & the Syotos Band
I Love Your Many Ways- Lincoln Chase

~
Big Wheel- Saun & Starr
Come Inside- Samantha Reed
Foxy- Randy Roberts & the Capital Strokes

~
Once- Dokkerman & the Turkeying Fellaz
Road to the Earth- the Mighty Mocambos w/Peter Thomas
1969 Organ- Venice Dawn

~
Red Golden- the Pimps of Joytime
Fire in My Belly- Fort Knox Five Ft. Ashley Slater

~~
Hi Life- Ginger Johnson & His African Messengers
From Kinshaha to the Moon- Mbongwana Star
Masobélé- Mbongwana Star
Jakten- Jungle By Night
Pamuromo Chete- Thomas Mapfumo

Mina- Daby Touré
~
Nah ee Nah- Bolo
Believe System- Nneka
My Love My Love- Nneka

Mogalammakapa- Tidal Waves
Uptown Set- the Expanders
Famasound- Famara

DSCN2204

Crawlswimin’

The first third of this week’s proGram will find a way to get itself to you..

Big Head Joe’s March- Dom Flemons
Going Backwards Up the Mountain- Dom Flemons
Hot Chicken- Dom Flemons

Night Life- Willie Nelson with B.B. King
~
We’re Gonna Make it- B.B. King with Irma Thomas
When Love Comes to Town- B.B. King Ft. Gene Harris & the Phillip Super Band (live at the Apollo)
Say One Thing- Double Trouble
Get Along- Jeff Jensen
~~~
The Decline & Fall of the Clerkenwell Kid- the Real Tuesday Weld
Bone Chain- Tom Waits
Family Ghost- Secret Storm
Lone Wolf- Jessica Lee Wilkes

Milkman- Bully
~~
Obscure Knowledge Pt. III- Guapo
~~
Boozoo’s Blues- Steve Riley & the Mamou Playboys
Judy in Disguise- Jello Biafra & the New Orleans Raunch & Soul All Stars (live)
Dewdropper’s Dream- Greg Ruby & the Rhythm Runners

~
High Street/Saturday- Billy Jenkins & the Voices of God Collective
What is Life- Lee Stone
Dragon Rock- the P.T.S.

Singing the Blues- Freddy Cole

DSCN2203

Peace’d 2Gether

The first half of the proGram took the edges of the sharpness and divided it into the smooth ways of goin’ with it. Here’s the selectah’s choices for the starting line moments:

I Lost You- Elvis Costello
~~
Pee Wee’s Nightmare- Nick Holmstrom
Playing Games- Hobex
Sweet Thing- JC Crossfire
Devil’s Hand- Anthony & the Conqueroos

~~
Mother in Law- Jello Biafra & the New Orleans Raunch & Soul All Stars
Avant Gardener- Courtney Barnett

~~
Under the Influence- Dr. Didg
Taxi Brasil- Jesse Cook
Ghost Town- the Specials
Sleepwalking- Tidal Waves
~~
Shaeha Doc Toekkmon (love like honey)- the Cambodian Space Project
Patio del Moro- Ziroq
Kivánj Te Is Nekem Szép, Jó Éjszakát- Meteor & Demjén Ferenc
~~
Postlude- Sam Reed
Not Your Song- Saun & Starr
Do It Like The Strokes- Randy Roberts & the Capital Strokes

Intro- Butcher Brown
Country Boys- Butcher Brown
Congo Square- Farnell Newton

DSCN2183

daffoGrass

Did an early morning fill in once aGain before the regularly scheduled greenarrowradio show. The pre-show had a view throught the daffoGrass:

Transmutate- Marc Cary
Music is the Magic- Marc Cary
It’s Too Cold I Need Some Hot- Jacob Shulman
Spanish Sketch- Michael Gibbs & the NRD Bigband
Las Vegas Tango- Michael Gibbs & NRD Bigband Ft. Bill Frisell

~~
Envergo Mas No Quebro- Joana D’Arc
Musica for Puppets- Bicicletas Por La Paz
Robots Dream- Bicicletas Por La Paz
Mas Lento- Bicicletas Por La Paz
Kashmir- Chris Washburne & the Syotos Band

~~
Sunday- Myroslav Levytsky (live)
We Always Fought on Thanksgiving- Moist Paula’s Electric Embouchere
~~
The Dragon- Walsall Youth Jazz
Martinin Sweet- Joy
Praise Poems- Warmth
Alone Again- Jorge Darden
Tribute to Ruffian Pt 2- Innerflight

~~~
Son of Macbeth- Marcus Miller

DSCN2221

Liquid Line Touch

Did an extra hour on the back end of the proGram – it closed doors behind the spots you dripped and left…Splash.

54 46 Was My Number- Gov’t Mule Ft. Toots Hibbert (live)
Friends and Business- The Skints

Happy Man- Tidal Waves
True Confession- the Bluebeaters
~~
Still Floating- Corduroi
Mermaid Island- Corduroi
This is Real Life- Sonomad Ft. Pallisandra

~
Du Jour- E1sbar
Run with the Widows- Art of Ballistics
Sunday Morning- Seven Davis Jr.

~~
Vibrationz- Kuf Knotz
Old Rock and Roll- Young Fathers
Compatible- Kev Choice

~
Promenade a la Mer (Samba Lounge Remix)- Intended Immigration
Mon Gateau (Chatango Remix)- Intended Immigration

Are you There- Klint
Cryovaced Space Noodle Break- the Polish Ambassador
Space Escalade- the Polish Ambassador
~~
BK Gypsy/Dancehall- Brooklyn Gypsies Ft. Bajah of Dry Eye Crew
Socialize- MC Zulu

DSCN2105

MotherQUEENship

From the school of funk where the Space Queen resides, we are always pleased by the presence on the proGram of Kim Manning. This time round we talked it up about her upcoming headlining gig at the WORT Block Party, her many transformations and projects as well as the way she can do all that she does – the knowledge share of versatility. The second half of the show had music too:

Sunshine- Saun & Starr
Powhatan- Butcher Brown
3 A.M.- Randy Roberts & the Capital Strokes
They Wanna Funk Me Up- Randy Roberts & the Capital Strokes

~~
Antelope- Dokkerman & the Turkeying Fellaz
Not Get Caught- The Mighty Mocambos w/Derobert

~~
Pressurize the Cabin- Fort Knox Five Ft. Vokab Kompany
Stankies Revenge Part Doo- Farnell Newton
Good Feeling- Jay W. McGee
Bliss- Rosie Brown (Quantic Remix)

Step Forward- Jamie Filay (Mr. Fraziers Mix)
~~
Wanda Landa Landa- Frank Motley
Summertime- Red Saunders

~~
Hand Down Your Head, Tom Dooley Your Tie is Caught in your Zipper- Incredible Bongo Band
Okey Dokey- Incredible Bongo Band
African Sunshine- Eddie Gale
~~
Dank Janky- the Pimps of Joytime
Brain Storm- Naughty Professor
Third Past- Naughty Professor

~~
Mamma’s Haunted House- Kim Manning
Red Hot Mama- Kim Manning
*** Live on air Conversation with Kim Manning***
Bunny Bear- Kim Manning

DSCN2189

Bubble Sky Above

The first half of the proGram took the skies by surprise as they took a break to bubble up…join the ear atmosphere:

Shocking Pink- Leah Callahan
~~
The Dance- Bicicletas Por La Paz
Babylon’s Nemesis- Bicicletas Por La Paz
Gigante Elefante- Bicicletas Por La Paz
Rhythm Future- Ameranouche

~~
History Eraser- Courtney Barnett
Diskprept4- Aphex Twin
diskhat2- Aphex Twin
Estivation- Chui Wan
Neck Bone- Wolf! Ft. Scott Metzger

~~
Talkin’ Overseas Pirate Blues- Ian Siegal
Don’t Put me Out- Michael Williams Band
Heart Trouble- Tas Cru
Thief in the Night- Wesley Pruitt
It is What it is- JC Crossfire

~~
Highway Cruiser- Johnny Hoffman & the Residents
~~
Ooh Poo Pah Doo- Jello Biafra & the New Orleans Raunch & Soul All Stars (live)
Don’t Mess With my Toot Toot- Jello Biafra & the New Orleans Raunch & Soul All Stars (live)
Bernadette- Steve Riley & the Mamou Playboys

~
Brookyln- Caramelo
Astrobelt- Sam Reed
Malala (Andy Lewis Vocal Mix)- Cherry B & the Sound Makers
Gettin’a little Closer- Turkuaz

DSCN2106

Lining Up

Filled in the Morning Show and took a group neatly lined up on a journey around the Globe.

Batèl- Made Grindam
Khafeef er-Roh (Angelic Soul)- Chicago Classical Oriental Ensemble
Ala Baladi al Mahbuh- The Three Musketeers
~~
Om Tara- Hamsa Lila (live in Santa Cruz)
~~
Maya- Shahrokh Yadegari & Azam Ali & Keyavash Nourai
Samsara- Shahrokh Yadegari & Azam Ali & Keyavash Nourai
Nirvana- Shahrokh Yadegari & Azam Ali & Keyavash Nourai
~
Ceútara- Copal
Kabutare Sefid- Rita
Navai- Sussan Deyhim
El Sarvi Ravon- Sevara
~~~
Set à mon Père- Chuck et Albert
Is the Big Man Within?/Tilly Finn’s Reel- Altan with the RTE Orchestra
Back to the Beginning- Beyond the Pale
Klezmer/Latuari Suite #2 Hangu de la Nord- the Other Europeans
~~
Historieta- Pablo Mayor
Gostozinho- Choro Ensemble
Saludo al Sol – Hijos de Agüeybaná

DSCN2126

Drop Slide Leave

The second half of the proGram has dripped it’s way onto the freshly grown leaf with no path to follow until one is carved out. Here is where that carving beGins:

I’ll Go- Samantha Reed
Real Free Sound- Samantha Reed

~
Promises- Monophonics
The Fader- Turkuaz
Open Up the Door- Greg Hester
Beast Chase- Dokkerman & the Turkeying Fellaz
Dunk Funk- Farnell Newton
Hot Shot- Saun & Starr

~
The Jump- the Pimps of Joytime
Keep it Poppin’- Fort Knox Five Ft. Mustafa Akbar
Fobhliv- Butcher Brown
Cairo- Butcher Brown

~~~
Flight- Snarky Puppy & Metropole Orkest
The Preakness- Bob McChesney
Let a Woman be a Woman and a Man be a Man- Hailey Niswanger

~~~
Low Rider- Chris Washburne & the Syotos Band
Peg A Voga Cabeludo- Os Brazoes
Gee I Love You- John Mckinney & the Premiers
Satisfied- Billy Emerson

~~
Bello e’bola (Mira la Luna!)- Los Crema Paraiso
As They say in the Biz- Naughty Professor
Santero- Novalima
Reality- Lemanjo

~~
Breakdown (Altered Tapes Rework)- De La Soul
Echo In- Vessels

DSCN2119

orGankeys

The first half of the proGram has a lot of pieces in place. We had a guest spot filled the entire of the show by DJ Ellery. Her popularity is great for the show. The music went a little something like this:

The Red Eye- Leah Callahan
Rattling Roaring Willie/The High Dive- Childsplay
Hawkeye Pierce & the Honeycutt Blues- Tellico
You Don’t Like the Summer- Underground Railroad to Candyland

~~
Can’t Help Falling in Love- Eels (live Royal Albert Hall)
In the Vespers- Colin Stetson & Sarah Neufeld
Holding Pattern- the High Line Riders

~~
Lance Jr- Courtney Barnett
Leave Yourself Alone- Porcelain Raft

~
Seven Chances- Chui Wan
Calk Walk- Wolf!
Humdinger- Wolf!

~~~
Blues is Blues- Kellie Rucker
Kean & Peachy- Ian Siegal

UFO Alert- 11th Hour Band
Freezer Burn- “Monster” Mike Welch
When the Blues COme Around- Slam Allen
~~~
Les Blues de Bosco- Rodney Crowell
Rockin’ at the Mardi Gras- Jo El Sonnier
Baby Please don’t go- Cedric Watson

~
Washington Hall Stomp- Greg Ruby & the Rhythm Runners
House of the Rising Sun- Jello Biafra & the New Orleans Raunch & Soul All Stars (live)

orGan

Brushed It On and Off

The second half of the proGram featured a great thing. I was honored to have Mr. Freddy Cole on the proGram as he is set to headline this years Isthmus Jazz Festival. We touched on how a song develops and his love of the music but we really hit it off talking college football and basketball. What a nice gentleman who has a talent that far surpasses his name. There was also the music to surround the conversation and here is the tracks that brushed on and off your eardrums:

Where are You Now- Nicole Willis & the Soul Investigators
Your Face- Saun & Starr
Right on it- Redtenbacher’s Funkestra

~
La La La Love Me- Monophonics
Ready to Roll- Farnell Newton
Glimpse- Farnell Newton
Body Party- the Pimps of Joytime
I Don’t Mind- Greg Hester

~~
Say What is is- Hailey Niswanger
B’s River- Marcus Miller
Shakin’- Frank Catalano
Prune Juice- Naughty Professor

~~~
Humdinger- Greg Ruby & the Rhythm Runners
Bang Bang Boogie- Freddy Cole
I Saw Stars- Freddy Cole
***Live On air Conversation with Mr. Freddy Cole***
Muddy Water Blues- Freddy Cole
~~~
Cloud Three- Henrik Schwarz
Tommy & Me- Jesse Cook Ft. Tommy Emmanuel

~~
Ipsissimus- Metallic Taste of Blood
Kuchibeni- Lorenzo Feliciati
Fish Bowl- Lorenzo Feliciati

~~
Riptide- Direwire
Suer Fantasy- E1sbar
Moon Light- Michal Menert Ft. JK Soul/Matt Van der Heubel/Marcelo Moxy
The Harshest Light- Torres
I Got a Man- Mydy Rabycad

~~
Speedline Miracle Masterpiece- Tunde Adebimpe Ft. Sal P & Sinkane
Cicada- Hiatus Kaiyote
Shaolin Monk Motherfunk- Hiatus Kaiyote
Oban (Todd Terje Remix)- Jaga Jazzist

DSCN2140

Fire and Ice

The first half of today’s proGram had both sides to it, attached and ashed, start and end:

Aurora- Quiet Dawn
Won’t be a Thing to Become- Colin Stetson & Sarah Neufeld
Midnight Hour- Little May

~~
Keep Your Lamps Trimmed & Burned- Grayson Capps (live)
Stone Cold Soul- Ian Siegal
Breakin’ News- Benny Turner
Sunshine Road- Owen Campbell
Baby Please Don’t You go- Slam Allen

~~
Yodel- The Wheel Workers
Beneath the City of Dreams- Calexico
All the Things You Keep- Avid Dance
Baby Makes WW3- the Underground Railroad to Candyland
I’m on Fire- Malportado Kids

~
Vision- Chui Wan
Steve Miller- Wolf!
Lucerne- Wolf!

~~
Sali de Mexico- Los Cardenchos de Sapioriz Ft. Todd Clouser
China Doll- Bent Denim
Pressed Rat & Warthog- Cream
Those Were the Days- Cream

DSCN2153

Blue DeckFish

The second half of the proGram brouGht out some of the rarest creatures known to the deckland. Don’t feed them, they always bring their own:

Get Back- the RV’s Ft. Billy Gibson
All Because of You- Slam Allen

~~
Roll with it- the Bluesbeaters
Paint me in a Corner- Nicole Willis & the Soul Investigators
Little Boys with Shiny Toys- Sharon Jones & the Dap Kings
The Sound of Love- Randy Roberts & the Capital Strokes
No Answer- Cherry Boop & the Sound Makers

~
The Spell of Ra Orkon- the Mighty Mocambos
Lying Eyes- Monophonics
I’ll Go Crazy- Greg Hester

People Get Ready- Maceo Parker
~~
A Gravata- Tom Ze
Canastra Real- Os Brazoes
Momento B/8- Os Brazoes

~~
Sabotaggio- Calibro 35 V. the Beastie Boys
Bassface- Redtenbacher’s Funkestra

When the Bed Breaks Down, I’ll Meet You in the Spring-Incredible Bongo Band
Spectrum From Four Directions- Marc Cary
~
Margie’s Love-Margie Joseph (Schrimshire Edit)
Heart Stop (Phonovisions Symphonic Version)- Wax Tailor (live)
Rushing- Midival Punditz
Dream Snake- Brooklyn Gypsies

~~
Sugar & Cream- 11 Acorn Lane
Doves- Sounds From the Ground

DSCN2161

Green Screen

The first half of this week’s proGram had the chicken wire pulled up tiGht in front of the stage.

In Bjorndal- Henrik Schwarz
Leave my Head Alone Brain Seven- Henrik Schwarz
Imperfect Animals- Becca Stevens Band

~
The Highway- Rob Teehan
I Scare Myself- Ted Kooshian

~
Black Market- Rez Abbasi Acoustic Quartet
La Tarde- Omar Sosa & Quarteto AfroCubano
Momento III- Omar Sosa & Quarteto AfroCubano

~~
Kohaku- Lorenzo Feliciati
New House- Lorenzo Feliciati

Forget That- Club d’Elf (live 04/20/200, NYC)
What About Now- Club d’Elf (live 04/20/2000, NYC)
The New Llama Walk- Either/Orchestra (live)
~~~
Spanish Joint- David Sanborn
Agobi- Hu Vibrationals

~~~
(I Can’t Get No) Satisfaction- Tim Ries
Pick Up the Pieces- Melvin Sparks
~~~~~
If I knew Your Mind- Grayson Capps
Shinjuku- Keller Williams

~~
If I Were a Song- Nils Lofgren
Back to Frisco Bay- Charlie Wheeler Trio
Need a Line- Other Lives

~
Shore Power- Chris Robinson Brotherhood (live)
Show of Hands- Great Caesar’s Ghost
Crimson Revival- the London Souls
Don’t Want Anybody- Repeat Repeat

DSCN2165

Crystalover

Extra Hour on the back side of the setlist..Here’s what formed from the moments just given:

Horror Vacui- Axel Kryger
Changarin- Axel Kryger

Private Life of a Puppet- Bev Lee Harding
~
Eternal Flux- Legowelt
Tell Me- Marilyn Carino
Glass Lake- Vessels
Stranger in a Strange Land- Ftitz Kalkbrenner

~
You Don’t Own Me- Grace Ft. G. Easy
Meet Me at the March- Kev Choice
Phase I (recognition)- Tribe Society
Phase II (rediscovery)- Tribe Society
Here Comes the Sun- Tribe Society
Proud to be Afrikan- Chimurenga Renaissance Ft Nyoka

~
Run Back- Amp Live Ft. Saint Timbre
Are We Dancing- Amp Live Ft. Ill Esha
Work Me to the Grave- BPos
I Used to- BPos

DSCN2166

Skies Drop Zone

The second half of the reGularly scheduled proGram plopped ears into the atmosphere momentarily and then a slide throuGh to unseen times:

Curried Soul 2.0- Socalled
Squishit- Pho
Catfight- the Mighty Mocambos
Mess Up Your Mind- the Expansions

~
Inner City Blues- Brian Auger Ft. Alex Ligertwood (live in L.A.)
Tower of TNT- Redtenbacher’s Funkestra
Oh Yeah!- Randy Roberts & the Capital Strokes
My Weakness- Cherry Boop & the Sound Makers
There was a Time- Greg Hester

~
Look Out- Hailey Niswanger
Hylife- Marcus Miller
Can’t Get Next to You- David Sanborn Ft. Larry Braggs

Old Man Moses (let my people go)- Grant Green
~~
Shmeeans Kuti- DRKWAV
Astral Flight 17- Marc Cary
Big 8008- Noel Johnston
Hikuli- Hu Vibrational

~~~
This is the Life- Grupo Cha Cha
Amor Ciclonico- Jose Conde Y Ola Fresca
Sevdah One Eight- Tipsy Oxcart
Alla Salentina- Newpoli
Anga Tumbao- Buena Vista Social Club

~~
Green Again- Rob Teehan

DSCN2163

Under Steam Side

The first half of the reGularly scheduled proGram snuck in like the steam entering through the side under water:

Empire- Ambrosia’s Parley
Little Bigot- Villagers

~
Off Time Chorus Line- Keller Williams
Buckshot- Grayson Capps
Big Quiet- the Dead Ships

World on a String- Nils Lofgren
~
Love Letter- Charlie Wheeler Trio
Forgotten Man- Tom Petty & the Heartbreakers
Burnt Out Town- Tom Petty & the Heartbreaker
~
Moving to the Country- Paul Rishell & Annie Raines
Somethin’ Ain’t Right- JP Soars
Feel These Blues- Slam Allen

~
They Love Each Other- Chris Robinson Brotherhood (live)
Bobby James- the London Souls
Frightenin’ (part 2)- Wolf!

I’ve Been Waiting For You- David Bowie
~
Don’t You Just Know it- Huey “Piano” Smith & the Clowns
Coyoacan Theme- Calexico
Seventeen- Twinsmith
Bundles- Soft Machine (live Switzerland ’74)
The Royal Screw- Low Cut Connie

DSCN2176

Other World Hole Drop

The second half of the open schedule Sunday fill in, be prepared to watch your step…ears careful step one Globe at a time….

What Now- Ameranouche
Nummamuina- Newpoli
Fronni Di’alia- Newpoli

~
Kaharva- Ustad Dildar Hussain Khan & Abrar Hussain
~~
A La Huella- Suni Paz
El Sicuri- Rumillajta
Pretty- Buena Vista Social Club
Tiene Saber- Buena Vista Social Club
Bandera- Jose Conde Y Ola Fresca

~~
Taranta- Ludovico Einaudi’s Taranta Project
Yalla Yalla- Tipsy Oxcart
Tipska- Tipsy Oxcart

~~~
Bassekouni- Bassekou Kouyate & Ngoni Ba
Butsu Mutandrika- Thomas Mapfumo
One Good Soul- Beautiful Nubia & the Roots Renaissance Band

~~
Rebel Music- Rebel Tumbao
Turn Your Lights Down Low- Rebel Tumbao
Rock Your Soul- Rocky Dawuni
The Night- The Skints Ft. Horseman
One Time (dub mix)- Thomas Blondet

~
Singing in Tongues (Dub Colossus Remix)- Eccodek
Give Thanks- Desert Dwellers
Bird Over Sand Dunes- Desert Dwellers
Yek Nazar- Niyaz
Layers- Red Baraat (Karsh Kale Remix)

DSCN2175

Felt Like Looked

Red Muppet Fuzz….on with the show this was the first half of a Sunday morning Open Schedule fill in:

A Little God- Swans
~~
Billie’s Blues- Lara Downes
Billie’s Blues- Cassandra Wilson
Wondering- Leo Sidran

~~
Angel- Sasha’s Bloc
Ode to Strength- Yelena Eckemoff/Arild Anderson/Billy Hart

~~
Tears for Johannesburg- Max Roach
Spirits Up Above- Vibration Society
Celestial Blues- Gary Bartz

~~
Ignatz- Ted Kooshian
Medieval Overture- Rez Abbasi Acoustic Quartet
Mentiras Enemigas- Omar Sosa & Quarteto AfroCubano

~
God’s Gonna Cut You Down- Frank Catalano
A La Verticale- David Sanborn
Prism (interlude)- Marcus Miller
Water Dancer- Marcus Miller
You Should Know- Hailey Niswanger

DSCN2160