We Grow Together

Had a chance to meet up in conversation with one of those people…one that I have listened to as a musician, but more importantly, he has a voice on the way it is that I believe. Mr. Corey Harris was a guest on the show today to talk about his upcoming event with Mr. Eric Bibb at the Memorial Union on Friday, January 29th. We spoke on what that show will be like, where the travels of life have taking him and opened his mind too as he became a part of the being he is. It was a meaningful portion of this radio show and I am grateful to be able to invite such true people to join us on greenarrowradio. Here’s the Music that accompanied:

Pretty Little Lady- Victor Wooten (live)
Ball of Confusion- Grant Green Jr.
Funky Junky- Issac Hayes Movt.
Intro->- the Motet (live 4/20/2013, Fillmore Denver)
Nemesis- The Motet (live 4/20/2013, Fillmore Denver)
Countdown to Nowhere- The Vampire’s Sound Inc.
Fire on the Radio- Corey Harris
Fire- Corey Harris
In My Father’s House- Eric Bibb (live)
Downhome Sophisticate- Corey Harris
***Live on air Conversation with Mr. Corey Harris***
Special Rider Blues- Corey Harris
Sport’s Drinking Again- the Sharp Things
Good Lava- Esperanza Spalding
Mellon Ball- Nolatet
Hoarding the Pod- Allison Miller’s Boom Tic Boom
Chapter 4 Don’t Let it Bring you Down- Claffy
Chapter 4 Don’t Let it Bring you Down (outro)- Claffy
Nearness- Nuff Said

211- Tommy Guerrero
Where the Sky Drops into the Sea- Tommy Guerrero
Now That’s What I am Talkin’ Bout- Mocean Worker
Don’t Cry- Torpedo Boyz
Bocadillo- Torpedo Boyz

Metaphysical Ft. Janelle Kroll- Autograf
Lost in Marrakesh (Hugo Kant Remix)- Ancient Astronauts
Give it to You (Maker Mix)- Ancient Astronauts Ft. Monsoon


Darwin’s Digital Beard

The first half of the proGram took into account what this bEARd miGht grow with:

16/16- Jerry Garcia & David Grisman
So Long So Wrong- Alison Krauss & Union Station
Half Way Gone- Jane Kramer
Lil Miss- Larry Keel

Let me in- Basia Bulat
Shape of a Heart- Ane Brun

Ground on Down- Ben Harper
Take Your Medicine- Gary Lucas & Jann Klose
White Lightning & Wine- Heart
Roll on Mama- JJ Cale
Keep on Growing- Derek + the Dominos
Hound Dog- Eric Clapton
Going Back to Louisiana- Hurricane Ruth LaMaster
It Takes Time- Otis Rush (live @ Wise Fool’s Pub, Chicago)
Ocean Full of Women- Walkin’ Cane Mark
Down on Me- Paul Black
You- Joyann Parker & Sweet Tea
Baby Did a Bad Bad Thing- Chris Isaak
Sweet Thing (Reprise)- David Bowie
Under Pressure- David Bowie (live, 11/22/2003 Dublin)
Wishful Beginnings- David Bowie
Lonely and Cold- Low Cut High Tops
Tiger in a Cage- Johnny Rawls
Free Your Mind (While You Still got Time)- the James Hunter Six

Wah Wah Me- Porter Batiste Stolz
Don’t Look- Marta Ren & the Groovelvets

Wall to Walt

The second half of the proGram built the wall to keep us in and out…in and out…a little bit of the ol’ IN and OUT!:

T.N.F.J.- Jonathan Scales Fourchestra (live)
Dogs- Nolatet
If you Want me to Stay/Thank you (Falletin me be Mice Elf Again)- Victor Wooten (live)
Too Cool- Grant Green Jr.
Untitled Instrumental- James Brown
Van I get Some Help- James Brown
Let’s Talk About the Kids- Marta Ren & the Groovelvets
Release me- Marta Ren & the Groovelvets

Mackin’ with no Hands- RonKat Spearman Katdelic
Winter is Here- Adrian Younge
We don’t Care- The Vampire Sound Inc.
Snowdown- Hubert von Goisern
A Bone to Pick with Einstein- Moken
Maliga- Moken

Lo Beuno no Sale Barato- Habana Abierta
Oso Perezosp- CocoFunka
De Dar Do- DJ Dolores
The Candle & the Moth- Sussan Deyhim/Bill Laswell
Think of one- Disciplinador
Rara- Wesli
Eya He- Wesli
Lampenda- Baaba Maal

Adrift- Shujaat Husain Khan & Katayoun Goudarzi
McCoy- Ilhan Ershin

Aboulaguine Akaline- Bombino (King Britt Remix)
Wi Na Wan Fambul- Bajah & Dry Eye Crew (Eccodek Remix)
Wake- Karsh Kale
Be Like Water- Karsh Kale

Planet E- Tiga
Bass to Interprise- DJ Magic Mike
Let the Bass Go- DJ Magic Mike
Int’l Blues Players Anthem- B.B. & the Underground Kingz Ft. Eric Clapton & Outkast
Partytime- Little Shalimar
Bouncy 3- Little Shalimar Ft. King Mono
Tropical Intention- Ursula 1000
Supersonic Sounds- Ursula 1000

barkinG up the Wrong tree

The first half of this week’s proGram could have thouGht twice about it:

Blue Monk- Jenny Maybee & Nick Phillips Ft. Paul Eastburn
Why I do That Blues- Jane Kramer
Your Ever Green Heart- Jane Kramer
Ripchord- Larry Keel

Beauty Meat- Sun Club
Well of Loneliness- Gary Lucas & Jann Klose
You are not Here- Aidan Knight

Trip Inside This House- the Red Plastic Buddha
Stuck on Zero- the Red Plastic Buddha
On the Radio- the By Gods
I Really Don’t Care- the By Gods
A Candy Covered Clown- Tuxedomoon & Cult With No Name
Len Zaalen- Soapkills
Marco Slow- Soapkills

Hot Sticky Nikki- Chow Nasty
Way Down in the Hole- Tom Waits w/the Kronos Quartet Ft. Greg Cohen (live 9/2003)
Amazing Grace- the Blind Boys of Alabama (Live, Bonaroo 2003)
Thorazine Shuffle- Gov’t Mule (live)
30 Days in a Hole- Gov’t Mule Ft. Marc Ford (live)
The Harder They Come- Rancid (live)
I’m Afraid of Americans- David Bowie (live 11/23/2003, Dublin)
No Control- David Bowie
1984- David Bowie
Piece of My Heart- Otis Clay
Lucille Don’t you Weep- Brigitte Rios Purdy
Built for Comfort- Hurricane Ruth LaMaster
Go for the Money- Joyann Parker & Sweet Tea
(I’m a) Freight Train- Walkin’ Cane Mark

Me & Bobby McGee- Syl Johnson
Hail to the Chief- the Sharp Things
Shine Shine Shine- the Sharp Things
Through the Badlands- Arthur Vint & Associates
Dogs- Nolatet


Did a fill in on the Mad Marcus RocknSoul Revue on WORT. Community Radio needs a good funkin’ on a Saturday niGht…motherboarddirecttoU:

Mule- Gov’t Mule Ft. Bernie Worrell (live 12/31/1998, The Roxy ATL)
-> I’ve Been Working
-> Mule
Season of the Witch- Mike Bloomfield/Al Kooper/Steve Stills (live)
Legalize it- MSMW
I’ll Fly Away- Revolutionary Snake Ensemble (live)
Hibiscus- Christian McBride (live at Tonic)
Are you Ready Baby?- Victor Wooten Ft. Bootsy Collins/Sweet Lipps/Tony Byrd (live)
James Brown/Iron Man- Victor Wooten (live)
Introduction- Marcus Miller
Bruce Lee- Marcus Miller
Stairway to Heaven- Doug Johns
Chez Funk- Doug Johns
Big Two Headed Monster- Doug Johns
The Ballad of a Fair Singer- the Vampire Sound Inc.
Necronomania- the Vampire Sound Inc.
Kamasutra- the Vampire Sound Inc.
Shadow’s Shaft- Club d’Elf (live)
Uncle Skulky- Club d’Elf (live)
Dancing on the Mothership- RonKat Spearman Katdelic
Change Generation- RonKat Spearman Katdelic

Circular Motion

The second half of the proGram is a reminder that sound happiness runs in a circular motion:

Drums- The Motet (live, 10/30/2010)
-> Getaway
Cave of Brahma- the Sorcerers
Moscow Central- the Lamplighters
Droge CX 9- the Vampire Sound Inc.
Clap your Hands (Renegades of Jazz Remix)- Ursula 1000
Peace of What- RJD2 Ft. Jordan Brown

Wolves & Leopards- MC Zulu
Pull up Selector- Dubmatrix Ft. Eek a Mouse
St. Lucia on my Mind- Taj Weekes & Adowa
Let’s Get Closer- Tony Brown

Ile- Wesli
One Day- Baaba Maal
Crying out Loud- Dawn Landes & Piers Faccini
You Lit my Fire- Ane Brun
Eyes on You- Hey Marseilles
Vapour- E1SBAR

Surrender- Gavin Turke & TokiMONSTA (E.S.P. Remix)
Microchops- Kill Emil
A Taste of Honey- Kill Emil
Blues Signal ’79- Ghost Wave
One of These Days- Boss Selection Ft. Hugh Masekela

Your Turn or Saturn

The first half of today’s proGram was playing nicely with others – taking ear turns:

Ramble on Rose- The Band of Heathens (live)
Mr. Charlie- the Band of Heathens (live)
I’m Through With you- War & Pierce
Stand & Deliver- Steep Canyon Rangers
Nobody’s Talking- Gary Lucas & Jann Kloss

Highwater Soldiers- Luther Dickinson
One Good Man- Lou Ann Barton
I Feel Lucky- Hurricane Ruth LaMaster
Hit me Like a Train- Joann Parker & Sweet Tea

Captain America- moe. (live Bonaroo 2003)
Bananas and Blow- Ween (live Bonaroo 2003)
Sugartown- North Mississippi All Stars (live Bonaroo 2003)
You Ain’t Here- Shel Silverstein Ft. Sam Bush
Yes Mr. Rogers- Shel Silverstein
I am Chemistry- YeaSayer
Cosmonaut- The Red Plastic Buddha
Girl Like You- The Red Plastic Buddha
Himitsu No Senritsu- Red Martian
Fountains/Reflections- Constantine

Thick Shake- Chow Nasty
Ungawa- Chow Nasty
With a Little Energy Love Ft. Arthur Lee
Rockin’ in a Free World- Brothers of Baladi

Jazz Leaves and Goes

The second portion of the Sunday morning open schedule fill in show took some time collecting the colors within the sounds:

Autumn Moon- Jenny Maybee & Nick Phillips Ft. Paul Eastburn
Winter Butterflies- Jenny Maybee & Nick Phillips Ft. Paul Eastburn

Pink Brigade- Jonathan Scales Fourchestra (live at Goombay)
Lingenfelser Swing- Skeebo Knight
High Tide “Riff Riffic”- Skeebo Knight
Drop Shot- Ricky Peterson
Egyptian Days- Constantine
Tense Shaman- Naked Truth
To the Mountains- James Whetzel
Theme to the Rhythm (Amponsah & Kamdar Mix)- James Whetzel
Bongo Fever- Jack Costanzo
Adjaye Adjaye- Jack Costanzo Ft. Eddie Cano
Peanut Vendo- Jack Costanzo

Green and Gold- Victor & Malachi DeLorenzo

Sunday Travel Departure

Did a Sunday morning open schedule fill in…the first portion of the proGram had a plan to go around the globe with all ears welcome…no need to pack anything…just come along:

Raga Sindhi Bhairavi- Ravi Shankar
Balinese Fantasy- Zakir Hussain & the Rhythm Experience
Nivedan- Anoushka Shankar (live at Concert for Healing the Divide)
Yakkai Thiri- A.R. Rahman
Sangat #1- Rob Wasserman & Ustad Sultan Khan
A Gathering Storm- Terry Hall & Mushtaq
Paper Tigers- Painted Caves
Inna Gadda da Vida- Alvert Kuvezin & Yat Kha
Ugly Rug- Hazmat Modine
Steady Roll- Hazmat Modine
Magali- Source Ft. Abdoulaye Diabate
Iza No Homba- Wa Zimba
Kukuvarira Mukati- Thomas Mapfumo
Inba Mikadzi- Joshua Dube
Kundida Kwake- Emphaim Joe
Control Control- Juan Carlos Formell
Seeing Hands- Dengue Fever
A Stick Crosses the Danube- Taraf de Haidouks
Como Soy Cubano- Habana Abierta
Bailala Bien- Habana Abierta
Usti, Usti Baba- Kocani Orkestar Vs. Senor Coconut
Alma Valiente- CocoFunka Ft/ Lilo Sanchez

What the Soundshine does

The second half of the proGram was special in many musical ways. The soundsploration was enliGhtening and with a steady flow, but the opportunity to talk live on the show with Joe Marcinek and a living leGend, Mr. Bernie Worrell about the upcoming show at the High Noon Saloon certainly was the treat of the year. Joe and I discussed his ability to draw artists with extensively broad resumes to hang and play with….while…Bernie and I talked about the funk, the way to funk and nothing but the FUNK.

Sucker Punch- The Mandatory Eight
She’s the One- James Brown
Alegria- Empresarios
The Lion & the Cucumber- the Vampire Sound Inc.
There’s no Satisfaction- the Vampire Sound Inc.
Comin’ at Ya- Porter/Batiste/Stoltz (live)
***Live on air Conversations w/Joe Marcinek & Mr. Bernie Worrell***
Superstition- Joe Marcinek Band (live 9/3/2015)
Vampire- Sugarbitch
Savoy Strut- Mocean Worker
Rubberband- Mocean Worker

I have a Dream Remake (Speech by MLKjr.)- DJ Baba James
The Happening- Kill Emil
Give Up- Kill Emil

Chillin’ on the DL- DJ Magic Mike
Faith- Blackalicious Ft. Amde
Imani- Blackalicious Ft. Zap Mama
Last Night- Ancient Astronauts Ft. Aleua Naru (Razoof Remix)
Please- Skylab
Cold Cold Water- Boss Selection Ft. Grace Kelly

Go- the Chemical Brothers Ft. Q Tip
Born in the Echoes- The Chemical Brothers Ft. Cate Le Bon

With a Zig and a Zag

The first half of the proGram tactically went about its way….with your ear-safety always in consideration:

Pads, Paws & Claws- Elvis Costello
Hunted- Cowboy Junkies
Golden Calf- the Band of Heathens (live)
Diddley Daddy- Chris Isaak
Quaaludes Again- Shel Silverstein
It’s so Hard- John Lennon
When I’m With you- the London Souls
New Killer Star- David Bowie (live)
Fame- David Bowie (live)
Meija- Porno for Pyros (live)
Yellow Ledbetter- Eddie Vedder & Mike McCready (live)
Noise Brigade- the Mighty Mighty Bosstones (live)
A House is Not a Motel- the Red Plastic Buddha
Little White Pills- the Red Plastic Buddha

Uphill Both Ways- Reeves Gabrels
(into the land) That Time Forgot- Costantine
The Trip (parts I & II)- Constantine

No Meat in the Stew- Floyd Miles
Let it Roll- Luther Dickinson
Do it Yourself- Love Ft. Arthur Lee

Serpentine Fire- the Motet (live 10/30/2002, Denver)
So Fine- Sol
Stank- Sol
Arid Plain- the Sorcerers
New York City- Lipbone Redding & the Lipbone Orchestra
London Station- the Lamplighters
A Child Shall Lead- Brother Joscephus & the Love Revival Revolution Orchestra
Thought Forms- Ivan Von Engelberge’s Asteroid
Snake Woman- Charlie Wooton Project